AGROZONE VERHOEVE VERHOEVE PROJECT PARTICIPATIE BURO ANTARES

We, Verhoeve Milieu & Water B.V., respect the privacy of visitors to our website and handle your personal data with care. In doing so, we comply with existing legislation and regulations in the field of privacy.

Verhoeve Milieu & Water BV is part of Aurora Holding BV. Your personal data may be shared with or placed at the disposal of all parts of Aurora Holding (hereafter: Aurora).

This Privacy policy applies Verhoeve Milieu & Water BV to inform the website visitors, and users of services and information provided by Verhoeve Milieu & Water BV, about the processing of personal data.

Collection and use of personal data
Verhoeve Milieu & Water BV collects personal data if you use our services or if you choose to make them available to us to provide you with information about projects and services.

What information do we collect and hold about you?
You have the opportunity to leave your personal data with us for business purposes or to provide you with information about projects and services.

  • First and last name
  • E-mail address
  • Address
  • Phone number

Personal data and digital media
When you sign up for the newsletter (MailChimp), filling out a web or application form we hold the right to use the data you provide. When you fill in a web contact form or when you send us an e-mail, the data will not be kept longer than is necessary for the complete answering and handling of the question. The personal information we receive through the website and MailChimp (Newsletter) we process according to our Privacy Policy.

Legal basis for processing your personal data
We may use the provided data, if you give us permission to do so, for legitimate interest or if we have to comply with a legal obligation. You can at all times revoke your permission by sending an e-mail to
 info@verhoevemw.com.

What rights do you have?

  • Right to data portability
    The right to transfer personal data. 
  • Right to restriction of processing
    The right to have fewer data processed.
  • Right of access
    You have the right to request information that is recorded and stored at any time.
  • Right to rectification
    Are your data incorrect or changed? You have the right to rectification inaccurate personal data.
  • The right to be forgotten
    Verhoeve Milieu & Water BV. will retain your personal data for no longer than is necessary to achieve the purposes for which you provided the data.  You have the right to ask Verhoeve for your personal data to be deleted at any time. The exception from this is when Aurora is legally obliged to process certain data.
  • Right to object
    Due to special personal circumstances, you can object, in cases provided by the law, the processing of your personal.  You can make an objection in writing to Verhoeve Milieu & Water. A specific reason for objection must be mention.  Aurora will respond to an objection in one calendar month.  If the objection is justified, we will stop processing the personal data immediately. Aurora is not obliged to respond to an objection if the provision of data is required by law. 
  • Right to a human view in case of decisions
    The right to a human face in decisions that concern you.

Sharing data with another party

Aurora uses the collected personal data for its own business operations.  It may be necessary to share personal data with organizations that carry out work for us or cooperate with us. Governmental or legal entities may request information from us that we are required to share. 

We will make sure that the organizations we work with adhering to the privacy statement of Verhoeve Milieu & Water. An appropriate processing agreement will be concluded with the organizations, stating what they receive the personal data for and how they may process the information in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations.

Security and access to data
Verhoeve Milieu & Water does everything that is necessary to keep your data safe. All needed organizational and technical security measures are taken to prevent unauthorized access, misuse, loss, alteration or destruction of personal data. 

Employees of Verhoeve Milieu & Water only have access to personal data if this is necessary for the performance of their work.   

Term of retention
Verhoeve Milieu & Water retains data no longer than necessary for the purposes which you provided the data for and the statutory retention periods. We destroy electronic and paper files containing personal information or store the data in such a way that we can not trace these data back to you.

Links to third-party websites
The website of Verhoeve Milieu & Water contains references and links to third-party websites. Our privacy policy does not apply to third-party websites. We recommend you to check the privacy policies (if available) of these websites.

Changes in our privacy policy
Aurora reserves the right to change this privacy policy. We will publish the most up-to-date version on our website. We advise you to visit the privacy policy page on a regular base. 

Contact
If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding the processing of your personal data, please sent an e-mail to
n.zoetemelk@verhoevemw.com.

Data Protection Authority

We will be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Should you not be able to reach an agreement with us, you also have the right and the possibility of submitting a complaint to the privacy supervisor, the Dutch Personal Data Authority.   You can contact the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens for this.